DEEP 62ND IMPACT LIVE RESULTS

0

DEEP 62nd Impact
April 26, 2013
Tokyo Dome City Hall
Tokyo, Japan

#1 – 梅田恒介(R-BLOOD) Kosuke Umeda (12-12-3) vs Edward Matsuura (3-1) エドワード松浦(フリー)

Umeda is 41 years old, and Matsuura is 25 – a difference of 16 years!

Kosuke Umeda defeats Edward Matsuura by Unanimous decision

#2 – 遠藤大翼(和術慧舟會駿河道場) Daisuke Endo (9-4-2) vs Masato Kobayashi (6-3-1) 小林聖人(総合格闘技津田沼道場)

Daisuke Endo defeats Masato Kobayashi by submission, RNC, rd 2, 2:32

#3 – 宮川博孝(ALLIANCE) Hirotaka Miyakawa (6-10-2) vs Toshinori Tsunemura (5-2-2) 恒村俊範(GRABAKA)

Toshinori Tsunemura defeats Hirotaka Miyakawa by submission, RNC, rd 2, 2:01

#4 – 津田勝憲(総合格闘技津田沼道場) Katsunori Tsuda (5-2-1) vs Shota Shidochi (2-0) 志土地翔大(高田道場)

Katsunori Tsuda defeats Shota Shidochi by KO, rd 2, 2:38

#5 – 戸井田カツヤ(和術慧舟會トイカツ道場) Katsuya Toida (13-12-3) vs Seiji Akao (15-7-2) 赤尾セイジ(NEX)

Seiji Akao defeats Katsuya Toida by unanimous decision

Katsuya Toida, after 20 years in MMA, announces his retirement.

#6 – 大塚隆史(AACC) Takafumi Otsuka (14-11-1) vs Makoto Kamaya (22=11-2) 釜谷真(Honey Trap)

Takafumi Otsuka defeats Makoto Kamaya by unanimous decision

#7 – DEEPフライ級(58.5kg以下)時期挑戦者決定戦 5分3R DEEP flyweight Challenger finals 5-3R
和田竜光(吉田道場) Tatsumitsu Wada (8-7-2) vs Yusaku Nakamura (5-3-1) 中村優作(総合格闘技スタジオSTYLE)

Tatsumitsu Wada defeats Yusaku Nakamura by KO, rd 1, 2:10

Wada now gets a shot at the Flyweight Champion, Yuki Motoya – DEEP’s youngest champ.

Announced for June 15th DEEP Cage Impact in KOURAKUEN, Shoji Mayrama versus Choi DooHo, and Sakuragi Yuji vs Ryuta Sakurai. Kikuno Katsunori will also be on the card.

#8 – 金原正徳(パラエストラ八王子) Masanori Kanehara (21-10-5) vs Wade Choate (14-14)

Masanori Kanehara defeats Wade Choate by submission, rd 1, 4:16

#9 – 郷野聡寛(フリー) Akihiro Gono (32-18-7) vs Taisuke Okuno (11-7-2) 奥野”轟天”泰舗(CAVE)

Taisuke Okuno defeats Akihiro Gono by KO, rd 2, 2:07

#10 – DEEPウェルター級(77.1kg以下)タイトルマッチ DEEP welterweight (77.1 kg) title match
王者:白井祐矢(TRIBE TOKYO MMA) Yuya Shirai (23-12-1) vs Dan Hornbuckle (23-5) ダン・ホーンバックル(ATT):挑戦者

Dan Hornbuckle defeats Yuya Shirai by unanimous decision to become the new DEEP Welterweight Champion

Hornbuckle calls out Ryo Chonan for his first title defense.

#11 – DEEPバンタム級(62kg以下)タイトルマッチ 5分3R DEEP bantamweight (62 kg) title match 5-3R
王者:前田吉朗(パンクラス稲垣組) Yoshiro Maeda (30-12-2) vs Daiki Hata (15-9-7) “DJ.taiki” (フリー):挑戦者

Daiki Hata defeats Yoshiro Maeda by TKO, rd 2, 1:41 to become the DEEP Bantamweight Champion

#14 – DEEPライト級(70.3kg以下)タイトルマッチ 5分3R DEEP lightweight (70.3 kg) title match 5-3R
王者:中村大介(U-FILE CAMP) Daisuke Nakamura (27-13) vs Satoru Kitaoka (30-12-9) 北岡悟(LOTUS):挑戦者

Satoru Kitaoka defeats Daisuke Nakamura by unanimous decision to become the DEEP Lightweight Champion.

Courtesy Takeshi Tomiya, DEEP live on Sky PrefecTV!
Kosuke Umeda wins, Courtesy Tatsuya Kawajiri Twitter
Seiji Akao wins, Courtesy Masaki Hasegawa Facebook
Courtesy Shoji Maruyama Twitter
Megumi Fujii and winner Takafumi Otsuka, courtesy Megumi Fujii Twitter
Akihiro Gono, courtesy Tatsuyakay Twitter

Kitaoka enters, courtesy Tatsuyakay Twitter
The Lightweight battle begins, courtesy Tatsuyakay Twitter

#2 – 蛭川高重(TRIBE TOKYO MMA) Takashige Hirukawa (2-3-4) vs Hideki Kiyota (6-2-1) 清田秀樹(キングダムエルガイツ)

#1 – 高橋弘(蒼天塾) Hiroshi Takahashi (5-4-1) vs Yoshihiko Shinzato (0-0) 新里佳彦(総合格闘技道場MAKUGAN)