PANCRASE PROGRESS TOUR 9 RESULTS

1

Watch for the rebroadcast of this event on Samurai TV on August 15th.

Fight of the Night goes to Jon Shores versus Guy Delumeau and Knock Out of the Night goes to Yojiro Uchimura.

14 – 【第12試合/ライトヘビー級】Light Heavyweight
高橋義生 Kazuo Takahashi versus Yuji Sakuragi 桜木裕司
Yuji Sakuragi defeats Kazuo Takahashi by TKO, rd 1

Courtesy Tatsuya Kay
Sakuragi vs Takahashi
Courtesy Tatsuya Kay

 

13 – 【第11試合/ウェルター級】Welterweight
大類 宗次朗 Akihiro Murayama versus Sojiro Orui 村山 暁洋
DRAW

12 – 【第10試合/ライト級 Lightweight
徳留 一樹 Kazuki Tokudome versus Kengo Ura “URAKEN”
Kazuki Tokudome defeats Kengo Ura by Decision

11 – 【第9試合/フェザー級】Featherweight
ジョン・ショレス Jon Shores versus Guy Delumeau ガイ・デルモ
Jon Shores defeats Guy Delumeau by Decision

Also announced, Yuki Kondo will return to Pancrase in December and Masahiro Toryu will participate in the Road Fc Lightweight tournament beginning September 15th

Bantamweight King of Pancrase Shintaro Ishiwatari announces he will face Caol Uno in Shooto’s next event on September 30th.

Courtesy Shonan Chigesaki

10 – 【第8試合/フライ級】Flyweight
江泉 卓哉 Takuya Eizumi versus Masakazu Utsugi 宇津木 正和
Masakazu Utsugi defeats Takuya Eizumi by TKO, rd 1

9 – 【第7試合/ライト級】Lightweight
高橋”Bancho”良明 Yoshiaki Takahashi versus Juntaro Ami 網 潤太郎
Yoshiaki Takahashi defeats Juntaro Ami by Decision

8 – 【第6試合/ライト級】
伊藤 崇文 Takafumi Ito versus Tomoyoshi Iwamiya 岩見谷 智義
DRAW
This is Ito’s third Draw in a row. Iwamiya breaks a two-fight losing streak (with the last against Nam YuiChul in ROAD FC); prior to that he also had 3 draws in a row.

Uchimura wins, courtey Kenji Osawa

7 – 【第5試合/フェザー級】Featherweight
なおKING Naoki Tajima versus Yojiro Uchimura 内村 洋次郎
Yojiro Uchimura defeats Naoki Tajima by TKO, rd 1

King Of Pancrase Superbelt ceremony – courtesy Tatsuya Kay

6 – 【第4試合/ウェルター級】Welterweight
長岡 弘樹 Hiroki Nagaoka versus Kosei Kubota 窪田 幸生
Kosei Kubota defeats Hiroki Nagaoka by decision

5 – 【第3試合/ウェルター級】Welterweight
山崎 昭博 Akihiro Yamazaki versus Shigeaki Kusayanagi 草MAX
Akihiro Yamazaki defeats Shigeaki Kusayanagi by decision

Courtesy Takanori Sato

4 –  第2試合/スーパーフライ級】Super Flyweight
北方 大地 Daichi Kitakata versus Yusuke Ogikubo 荻窪 祐輔
Daichi Kitakata defeats Yusuke Ogikubo by TKO, rd 2

3 – 【第1試合/フェザー級】1st round Featherweight
馬場 勇気 Yuki Baba versus Takumi Shimazaki 島崎 巧
Yuki Baba defeats Takumi Shimazaki by decision

2 – 【フェザー級ワンマッチ】Featherweight
ハルク大城 Daiki Shimizu versus Hulk Oshiro 清水ダイキ
Draw

1 – 【バンタム級ワンマッチ】Bantamweight
CORO versus Sho Nonaka 野中 翔
Sho Nonanka defeats Coro by disqualification, low blow

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here