Pancrase 307: Result and photos

0
Mitsuhisa Sunabe passes the baton to Daichi Kitakata. Photo: Akihito Tatematsu.

Pancrase returned to Studio Coast last Sunday for a stellar Pancrase 307 card, with three of its championship titles on the line.

In the main event, Pancrase legend Mitsuhisa Sunabe lost his strawweight title with an impressive fifth-round stoppage by rising star Daichi Kitakata.

Following his win, the new champ said he respected the former champ, but declared his arrival and asked for a slot on ONE Championship’s 100th event in Japan later this year where Pancrase champions will face Shooto champions.

“From now I’m the champion of this weight class. I want to fight Shooto champion to show I’m number one.”

Kitakata improved record to 20-8 and extended his run to five straight wins since losing his first encounter to Sunabe in December 2016.

The co-main event saw Brazilian submission ace Rafael Silva defend his bantamweight title against knockout-artist Yuto Hokamura, while Shohei Masumizu defeated Masatatsu Ueda to take the interim flyweight title.

PANCRASE 307 results:

Strawweight King of Pancrase title match: 5min x 5R
Mitsuhisa Sunabe (Reversal Gym Okinawa CROSSxLINE) VS Daichi Kitakata (Pancrase Osaka Inagaki-Gumi)
Kitakata won by TKO at 5R 0’38”.

Bantamweight King of Pancrase title match: 5min x 5R
Rafael Silva (ASTRA FIGHT TEAM) VS Yuto Hokamura (Kintaro) (Pancrase Osaka Inagaki-Gumi)
Silva won by Triangle Sleeper at 2R 1’54”.

Interim Flyweight King of Pancrase title match: 5min x 5R
Shohei Masumizu (Masumizu-Gumi) VS Masatatsu Ueda (Ogata Dojo)
Masumizu won by TKO at 2R 4’50”.
*Masumizu became an interim champion. Current Champion is Senzo Ikeda and Masumizu appealed softly “There should be only ONE champion so I wanna have a fight with current champ Ikeda-san to decide a REAL Champion.”

Bantamweight: 5min x 3R
Toshinori Tsunemura (Tsune) (Reversal Gym Shinjuku Me,We) VS Alan “HIRO” Yamaniha (Bull Tellier Bonsai)
Yamahiha won by TKO at 3R 4’07”.

Featherweight: 5min x 3R
Taichi Nakajima (PARAESTRA Tokyo) VS Yuta Sato(Yuta&Rock) (Akimoto Dojo Jungle Junction)
Sato won by 3-0/Decision.

7th Fight (Fly Weight: 5min x 3R)
Emiko Raika (RIGHT THING ACADEMY) VS Gleice Faria (ATS TEAM)
Raika won by Rear Choke at 1R 0’45”.

Flyweight: 5min x 3R
Yusuke Ogikubo (K-PLACE) VS Bokang Masunyane (FIGHT FIT MILLTIA:South Africa)
Masunyane won by 3-0/Decision.

Featherweight: 5min x 3R
Taiyo Hayashi (CAVE) VS Suguru Nii(Konba Ouji) (Mach Dojo)
Nii won by TKO at 3R 0’14”.

Lightweight: 5min x 3R
Masayuki Kikuiri (NEVER QUIT) VS Yasuaki Kishimoto (Sogo Kakutogi-Dojo Cobra-Kai)
Draw by 1-1/Decision.

Flyweight: 5min x 3R
Tatsuyuki Nakamura (LOTUS Setagaya) VS Masayuki Watanabe(NavE) (GRAND-SQUARE)
Watanabe won by Rear Choke at 3R 4’29”.

Lightweight: 3min x 3R
Takashi Matsuoka (PANCRASEism Yokohama) VS Shinichi Taira (Tsunashima Jiu-Jitsu)
Matsuoka won by 3-0/Decision.

Lightweight: 3min x 3R
Yutaka Kobayashi (Free) VS Tatsuya Saika(Yam-Bo) (Sogo Kakutogi-Dojo Dobuita)
Saika won by Rear Choke at 1R 1’34”.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here