Pancrase 308: A huge 18-fight card set for Studio Coast

0
Yusuke Kasuya meets Salimkhan Sadulloev in the main event of Pancrase 308. Photo: Akihito Tatematsu.

A huge Pancrase 308 goes down this Sunday with a grand total of 18 fights set for Studio Coast in Tokyo.

Pancrase 308 will be headlined by an interim lightweight title clash between Russian striker Salimkhan Sadulloev and ex-UFC fighter Yusuke Kasuya.

Sadulloev (7-4) will be hoping to turn around a loss to Hiroto Uesako at Pancrase 303, while Kasuya (10-5-2) will be looking to continue his win streak after a first-round stoppage win at Pancrase 304.

Both will be warming up to face reigning Lightweight King of Pancrase Takasake Kume, who is busy prepping for his bout against Koshi Matsumoto at ONE: Century next month.

In the co-main event no. 1 lightweight contender Toru Ogawa faces Hawaiian veteran Rilley Dutro, who is yet to find success inside the Pancrase cage.

Top ranked women’s strawweight Emi Fujino will meet Brazil’s Edna Trakinas in the opening round of a four-women strawweight tournament for the promotion’s strawweight title.

Tomorrows event streams live on UFC Fight Pass from 4pm local time and will see the conclusion of the Neo Blood strawweight, flyweight, featherweight and bantamweight tournaments.

Pancrase 308 Prelims:

Flyweight Bout
Tiger Date vs. Kazuho Ikeda

Bantamweight Bout
Nobuaki Yamamoto vs. Sho Sekihara

Featherweight Bout
Takuya Saito vs. Kota Matsui

Lightweight Bout
Yuki Yamamoto vs. Speed Racer Date

Neo Blood Strawweight Tournament Final
Tatsuki Ozaki vs. Satoshi Miyokawa

Neo Blood Flyweight Tournament Final
Kiyoshiro Akasaki vs. Satoru Enomoto

Neo Blood Bantamweight Tournament Final
Masahide Hiraoka vs. Junpei Ueno

Neo Blood Featherweight Tournament Final
Yohei Nada vs. Kazuki Kasai

Main Event:

Featherweight Bout
Kota Kondo vs. Mayo Komori

Strawweight Bout
Yuta Miyazawa vs. Yusuke “Yusenohana” Uehara

Lightweight Bout
Kenichiro Togashi vs. Genpei Hayashi

Women’s flyweight Bout
Mayra Cantuaria vs. Takayo Hashi

Lightweight Bout
Tom Santos vs. Tatsuya Saika

Featherweight Bout
Issei Tamura vs. Kazushi Sugiyama

Women’s Strawweight Bout
Nori date vs. Hyunji Jang

Women’s Strawweight Tournament
Emi Fujino vs. Edna Trakinas

Flyweight Bout
Toru Ogawa vs. Rilley Dutro

Interim Lightweight Championship
Salimkhan Sadulloev vs. Yusuke Kasuya

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here